Those In The Trucking Industry Of Louisville, Kentucky in 1947

Adkins Transfer Company, Inc.

  1. Herman H. Weixler- Vice President
  2. John W. Hayden- assistant to manager
  3. Mary L. Willett- clerk
  4. Salvador Campisano- driver
  5. Cletus Hanka- driver
  6. Ernest G. Hanka- driver
  7. Garland B. Humphrey- driver
  8. John H. Linker- driver

Acme Fast Freight, Inc.

  1. J. Jerome Gunther- general agent
  2. William G. Frank- agent
  3. Dorothea Zinninger- clerk

Burkhead Transfer

  1. Donald Amos-driver
  2. Catherine R Ash-office worker
  3. Howard C Burkhead-driver
  4. Russell Burkhead-driver
  5. William E Hart-driver
  6. Herbert R Wilson- driver

Huber & Huber Motor Express

  1. Nance F. Huber- President
  2. Louis H. Huber- Vice President and Secretary
  3. Lucille Huber- cashier
  4. W C Huber- Vice President and Treasurer
  5. Edward H. Adams- driver
  6. James L. Akins-driver
  7. Riner Akins-clerk
  8. James T. Akridge- mechanic
  9. Covey H. Aldridge- checker
  10. Merle W. Allen-driver
  11. Elza Anderson-driver
  12. Earl J. Andres- checker
  13. Louis W. Andres- checker
  14. William D. Arbuckle- driver
  15. Gus R Aubrey- mechanic
  16. Raymond A Baker- driver
  17. Jason W Ballard- driver
  18. Joseph W Ballinger- driver
  19. Harvey D Basham- driver
  20. Clifford K Bean- driver
  21. Lee A Beaven- clerk
  22. Ernest L Beeler- mechanic
  23. Robert R Bell- waiter
  24. Clarence T Beyertle- driver
  25. Lawrence E Bigelow- driver
  26. Claude T Blake- driver
  27. William M Bryson- driver
  28. Richard M Buck- driver
  29. Lowell K Bullington- driver
  30. Kerry Burcham- driver
  31. Brrnard S Campbell- checker
  32. John R Campbell- Service man
  33. Leo G Campbell- checker
  34. Mrs Winnifred Campbell- clerk
  35. James D Carver- driver
  36. Edmund R Chandler- driver
  37. William A Clark- Service man
  38. Joan M Costello- clerk
  39. Jesse W Craddock- clerk
  40. Artis B Crupp- driver
  41. James L Crupp- driver
  42. Joseph Crupp- driver
  43. John T Cummings- driver
  44. Joseph T Cummings- driver
  45. Arthur L Cummins- driver
  46. Ancel Davis- driver
  47. Marion A Davis- driver
  48. Margaret Deacon- clerk
  49. Cecil V Derr- checker
  50. Henry Deutsch- traffic Manager
  51. Murray C Drory- driver
  52. Daniel J Duane- vice president
  53. Emerson G Dyer- driver
  54. Mary V Earl- clerk
  55. Vincent W Eberle- clerk
  56. Haskell Edrington- driver
  57. William H Egger- driver
  58. Herman J Emery- driver
  59. Edward J Engle- driver
  60. Leroy J Engle- driver
  61. Earl M Erberle- driver
  62. Roy L Estes- driver
  63. Thurman Fancher- laborer
  64. Leonard C Farrell- driver
  65. George B Faubush- mechanic
  66. Leo J Fedders- purchasing agent
  67. Evelyn A Fenwick- clerk
  68. James R Fessell- driver
  69. Edmund B Fessell- janitor
  70. Wallace Fox- helper
  71. Robert M Freeman- mechanic
  72. James D Funk- manager
  73. Horace R Gaines- driver
  74. Edward L Garr- driver
  75. Donald A George- checker
  76. Arthur D Goins- driver
  77. Woodrow B Gray- driver
  78. James H Gross Jr- driver
  79. W Edward Guilfoyle- driver
  80. Melvin R Haerfel- mechanic
  81. William A Hammer- clerk
  82. Fred Hardin Jr- driver
  83. Chester S Harris- driver
  84. Glenn S Hattabaugh- driver
  85. Duard T Hawkins- mechanic
  86. William Hayes- janitor
  87. Walter Hayes- driver
  88. Rudolph J Haeckel- clerk
  89. James O Helton- driver
  90. Orville J Helton- driver
  91. Kennerh Hess- driver
  92. James F Hickman- driver
  93. Charlotte Himmelhaver- clerk
  94. Theodore R Hockman- mechanic
  95. Charles M Holbert- dispatcher
  96. Joseph F Hollingsworth- driver
  97. Jerome A Holtman- clerk
  98. Ernest G Horina- driver
  99. Edmund W Huber- clerk
  100. Rosalena Huber- clerk
  101. Joseph Hublar- carpenter
  102. Howard Hunter- driver
  103. John H Hunter- driver
  104. Fiske W Isler- clerk
  105. Herman B Jacobi- driver
  106. Albert J Johnson- clerk
  107. John Joseph- checker
  108. Ossie J Jupiter- mechanic
  109. Emmett A Karlin- employee
  110. Jesse B Kirby- driver
  111. Bernard J Knable- clerk
  112. Roaness Knight- driver
  113. Agnes E Kruer- clerk
  114. Joseph H Kruer- driver
  115. Ollie C Langsdon- driver
  116. E M Lawler- driver
  117. Richard E Lawson- driver
  118. Ernest K Leake- driver
  119. Samuel W Leake- driver
  120. Henry Lenfert- watchman
  121. Albert Lewis- driver
  122. Michael Lineham- purchasing agent
  123. Noal O Linsey- driver
  124. Raymond Lloyd- driver
  125. William Logsdon- driver
  126. Robert C Lopp- driver
  127. Catherine M Losson- clerk
  128. Gerald W Mann- clerk
  129. John W Mann- checker
  130. William G Mann- clerk
  131. Walter V Masterson- mechanic
  132. Jesse L Mathis- driver
  133. Robert L McDonald- employee
  134. Virgil O McKim- driver
  135. Irma McLaughlin- clerk
  136. Geirge Meadows- driver
  137. Garland P Meredith- mechanic
  138. Julius H Mifflin- driver
  139. Anna M Miller- clerk
  140. Emmett G Miller- driver
  141. Jacob H Miller- driver
  142. James H Miller- mechanic
  143. Margaret E Miller- clerk
  144. Paul J Miller- helper
  145. William F Miller- superintendent
  146. Starlin Mitchell- driver
  147. William A Mitchell- driver
  148. Charles D Monroe- driver
  149. Joseph W Montgomery- clerk
  150. Marvin Morris – driver
  151. Robert S Morris- driver
  152. William H Morris- driver
  153. William J Morris- driver
  154. William J Moulder- driver
  155. Otto J Muller- Service man
  156. Charles M Murray- driver
  157. James O Newcomb- carpenter
  158.  Martin R Norris- checker
  159. George A O’Daniel- janitor
  160. Wallace B Orbersen- driver
  161. Eschol R Owen-driver
  162. John S Passaflume-driver
  163. Carl E Peddinpaugh-helper
  164. Harry Peyton-driver
  165. Charles H Phebus-driver
  166. Basil Phillips-driver
  167. Clarence H Phillpot-machinist
  168. Raymond S Pryor-driver
  169. John E Rainbolt-driver
  170. Paul N Rainbolt-checker
  171. Henry Rake-carpenter
  172. Jason D Randall-driver
  173. Walter C Randall-driver
  174. Guy L Redman-driver
  175. Gaylord G Reed-driver
  176. Carl T Reeder-driver
  177. Helen M Reh-clerk
  178. George Rextraw-driver
  179. Raymond W Riddell-driver
  180. Akins Riner-dispatcher
  181. Frank Roman-driver
  182. Joseph N Uhl- mechanic
  183. Benjamin Voyles- driver
  184. Raymond Wade- clerk
  185. Everett Watkins- driver
  186. Carl A Weber- driver
  187. Herman W Weber- mechanic
  188. Fred E Weikel- checker
  189. Virgil Weikel- checker
  190. Agnes A Weinmann- clerk
  191. Dave Welch- driver
  192. Harry C Wells- driver
  193. Noble Wells- mechanic
  194. David C Welsh- driver
  195. Rupert C Westerfield- driver
  196. Charles Wheat- helper
  197. Virgil C Wheeler- driver
  198. James J White- clerk
  199. John J White- clerk
  200. Clayton C Whitehead- driver
  201. Hugh R Williams Jr- driver
  202. Henry Wilson- driver
  203. Earl W Wright- driver
  204. Henry L Zimmerman- serviceman
  205. Roy Zimmerman- service man

Indianapolis Forwarding Company

  1. Cecil M Allen-Assistant manager
  2. Carl Brown- driver
  3. Stuart D Cassady- manager
  4. Claude Conner- driver
  5. Earl Kimbel- driver
  6. Glenn Newlon- foreman
  7. Dee Powell- driver

Kentucky Transport Corporation 

  1. Theodore Adkins- driver
  2. James W Alexander- driver
  3. William W Atchisin- loader
  4. Shelly Bennett- driver
  5. Joseph W Bowles- driver
  6. Robert G Boyd- driver
  7. Harry W Brohm- supervisor
  8. Dewey M Burgess- mechanic
  9. Aelred A Byrne- secretary
  10.  Bernard J Carberry- driver
  11. Ray Carpenter- driver
  12. Charles M Cartwright- driver
  13. John W Cassidy- mechanic
  14. Lester J Cooley- driver
  15. Carl F Coppagg- driver
  16. Erwin T Dahlman- driver
  17. Ralph E Davis- laborer
  18. Wyatt A Dean- driver
  19. Buford L Devine- driver
  20. William R Duvall- laborer
  21. Elmer R Dykes- driver
  22. Vaught G Edrington- driver
  23. George E Elliott- clerk
  24. Raymond Estes- mechanic
  25. Robert G Fields- driver
  26. Dorothy M First- bookkeeper
  27. William T Fortner- driver
  28. Charles R French- maintenance man
  29. Albert E Fusting- dockman
  30. Robert E Gibson- electrician
  31. Floyd Halsted- driver
  32. Frank Hampton- driver
  33. Owen Henderson- driver
  34. William M Hopkins- night dispatcher
  35. Geirge E Howard Jr- driver
  36. Samuel Humphrey- employee
  37. James E Hurst- driver
  38. Talmadge O Jackson- driver
  39. JG Jamison- employee
  40. William G Jones- driver
  41. Lawrence C Karcher- mechanic
  42. Thomas L Kaufman- laborer
  43. Gilbert T Keller- driver
  44. George E Kreil- traffic manager
  45. Ira Limer- driver
  46. Herbert Martin- mechanic
  47. Henry W Menges- foreman
  48. John K Monroe- driver
  49. James D Moore- driver
  50. Charles Morgan- laborer
  51. Robert P Murris- driver
  52. Melvin Mullen’s- driver
  53. Albert Nicholas- laborer
  54. Albert M Peterson- warehouseman
  55. Samuel J Purvis- driver
  56. Vincent Rice- driver
  57. Charles Vogel- mechanic
  58. William W Vogel- driver

Meeks Motor Freight

  1. George A Adkisson- driver
  2. William T Allen- driver
  3. William E Allgeier- mechanic
  4. William Armstrong- driver
  5. Kenneth G Baker- driver
  6. Frank R Boklage- mechanic
  7. Howard W Boss- driver
  8. Timothy Brooks- mechanic
  9. Mauruce Buntain- driver
  10. Levy Cayley- driver
  11. Lincoln L Coe-superintendent
  12. John J Cole- mechanic
  13. Homer J Cornetet – driver
  14. Clifford T Cunningham- driver
  15. Willie Darnell- driver
  16. Ether Davis- driver
  17. Clarence C Dickey- driver
  18. Charles Dugger- driver
  19. Richard Fields-driver
  20. Eunice A Finck- clerk
  21. George A Gardner- clerk
  22. Jacob W Gray- laborer
  23. Landiff Hackley-driver
  24. James Heffington-driver
  25. Harold R Highbaugh- driver
  26. Albert C Hiltbrand- superintendent
  27. Karl J Hofman- clerk
  28. Woodrow W Kemp- driver
  29. Bernard Kettler-clerk
  30. Camille S Labine- clerk
  31. Eugene M Lawler Jr- driver
  32. Rose E Lenmenkuler-clerk
  33. Henry Ligon- secretary and treasurer
  34. Ruth Lykins- clerk
  35. David Malcolm Miles-vice president
  36. Clarence C Miller-driver
  37. Vivian E Nevin- clerk
  38. Walter C Newkirk- sales manager
  39. Louis A Noon- clerk
  40. William J Page- driver

Silver Fleet Motor Express

  1. Jessie B Allen-driver
  2. Mary C Archdeacon- clerk
  3. John T Baumgardner- driver
  4. L H Boone- driver
  5. Henry E Broome- driver
  6. Kathleen Brown- clerk
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s